Jump to content
Ordering & InfoSupport ForumSupport DeskContact UsEmail Sign-UpReseller Finder

Extra curing time for heat resistance on tile coasters?


Recommended Posts

Hi, I've just used your product on my tile coasters (which I love!) - 2 thin coats over modge podge and polyurethane varnish - these were allowed to dry for at least a few days before applying Diamond Finish. I let them cure for 2 weeks before testing with a hot drink. But, sadly my cup of tea has left an indentation on the coaster. Would curing them in the Sun, adding extra coats or increasing curing time make them better resistant to heat? This was a cup of green tea (basically hot water) straight from the kettle. Any info would be appreciated as I have already made quite alot of them and I'm worried they will get wrecked with heat. 

Screen Shot 2021-10-10 at 7.44.08 am.png

Screen Shot 2021-10-10 at 7.43.57 am.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...