Jump to content
Ordering & InfoSupport ForumContact UsReseller FinderFree Catalog
aloechler

not curing

Recommended Posts

I prepared my metal by sandblasting it, it was very clean and had a good dull sheen.

I stirred the can for a couple of mins and made sure it was very well mixed.

painted a light coat and it's now been 8 hours and it's still tacking and I can leave a print.  I do live in a cold climate and indoor RH is 30% so it is very dry.  

am I screwed and now my parts are junk?  will it ever cure?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is very common when working indoors in the winter with a heater running (killing all humidity). The best way to get RustSeal to cure quicker is to get the humidity on the room up. Most customers use a humidifier to accomplish this. If that is not an option, many customers wet their floor (if possible), wet rags and spread them throughout the room or even wet cardboard and put it throughout the room. Once you get the humidity up you will notice that the RustSeal will cure much quicker.

Please let us know if that helps and if you have any additional questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2019 at 6:02 AM, KBS Coatings said:

This is very common when working indoors in the winter with a heater running (killing all humidity). The best way to get RustSeal to cure quicker is to get the humidity on the room up. Most customers use a humidifier to accomplish this. If that is not an option, many customers wet their floor (if possible), wet rags and spread them throughout the room or even wet cardboard and put it throughout the room. Once you get the humidity up you will notice that the RustSeal will cure much quicker.

Please let us know if that helps and if you have any additional questions.

16 hours for the first coat to setup and not show a finger print, but was still able to dent it with finger nail

24 hours for the second coat to setup in the same way

third coat of blacktop was fine, it appears to have turned out well.  it makes things difficult because the coats need to be laid down before the previous cures all the way... I'm impressed with the coating in general but the dependence of humidity is difficult to manage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...